Privacy Policy

 

A Cashew Limited T/A GetOnshelf (collectively “GetOnshelf”, “we”, “us”, and “ours”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how GetOnshelf processes Personal Data in its capacity as a controller (i.e. GetOnshelf decides what Personal Data is collected and what it is used for) or processor (i.e. GetOnshelf only processes the data as per the controller’s instructions).

 

Last Updated: 10/03/2011

Next Review – 09/06/2019

 

1. Contact Us

 

If you have any queries regarding this privacy policy you can contact us at privacy@getonshelf.com.

We take great effort in ensuring your right to privacy is respected and recommend you contact us if you feel your rights are not being met. You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you believe your privacy rights are being breached however we recommend you contact us first to see how we can help.

 

2. What Information Does GetOnshelf Collect & Why Do We Collect It?

 

GetOnshelf collects the following information from you when you sign up and subscribe to any of our service(s):

I. Contact Information – Name, Email Address, Phone Number & Address.
II. Billing Information – Credit/Debit Card Number, Billing Address.
III. Mandatory Unique Identifiers – Company Information, Product Information
IV. Optional Unique Identifiers – Store Name(s), Social Media URL’s (public view only)
V. Internal Communication – Any communication which occurs within the platform e.g. transactional notifications for intrigued/uninterested submissions
VI. External Communication – Any email requests or questions you submit to us

GetOnshelf collects this information for the following reasons:

I. Registration – In order to use the Services, you must provide certain contact information and mandatory unique identifiers.
II. Service Provision – We store and share content owned and provided by the user with authenticated users. This content includes Contact Information, Mandatory Unique Identifiers and Optional Unique Identifiers.
III. Service Improvement – We use the information users provide us to improve our service offerings to our users.

This information is retained until such time the users’ account is deleted or the user requests the deletion of specific information.

Your password remains encrypted so we are not able to see what you have entered.

Your data will only be shared with authenticated users on the platform of members of the public which you provide consent for.

If you are not a GetOnshelf user and we have contacted you, you can email us at privacy@getonshelf.com and we will let you know how and why we obtained your contact details within 5 working days.

(Right to be Informed)

3. Viewing & Downloading Your Personal Information in a Compatible Format

 

Users who have registered an account on GetOnshelf have full access to see all of their personal details within their dashboard once they have logged in to their account.

Furthermore, users can request a download of their personal account information in a commonly used format (.csv) by contacting us via email or phone. We have processes in place to ensure that we will respond to the user within five working days of any request.

(Right of Access/Portability)

4. Managing Your Personal Information

 

If you have registered an account on GetOnshelf, we provide you with tools and account settings to access, correct or modify the personal data you provided to us and associated with your account.

We have processes in place to ensure that we will respond within five working days of any additional requests via email or phone that you have.

(Right to Rectification)

5. Deactivation & Deletion of Your Personal Data

 

If you wish to deactivate your account, contact us and we will deactivate your account for you. Your information will be restricted from view within the platform by other users even if you have already submitted a product/feedback to the opposite party. Your account will remain deactivated for 12 months after which it will be permanently deleted.

If you wish to delete your account and personal data you can do so by contacting us via email or phone and we will ensure we respond within 5 working days with confirmation of deletion of all of your personal data.

(Right to Restriction/Erasure)

6. Stop Receiving Unwanted Communication

 

When you create an account with GetOnshelf you will automatically receive emails regarding specific transactions on the platform. You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time by following the instructions within your settings section.  However, despite your indicated e-mail preferences, we may continue to send you notices of any updates to our Terms of Service or Privacy Policy or any account updates.

Finally, GetOnshelf will only send you direct marketing material if you specifically request for it within your settings.

(Right to Object)

7. Third Party Integrations

 

Payment Integration – GetOnshelf employs Stripe as their payment integration provider. You can view how Stripe is ensuring they remain GDPR compliant by following the link – https://stripe.com/guides/general-data-protection-regulation#stripe-and-the-gdpr

Social Media – With the user’s permission GetOnshelf accesses the public views of the users Facebook, Twitter, Instagram & Pinterest social media accounts through third-party application interfaces. By using the Services provided for by GetOnshelf, you expressly relieve GetOnshelf from any and all liability arising from your use of any third-party website.

 

8. Change of Ownership or Business Transition

 

In the event of a change of ownership or other business transition such as a merger, acquisition, sale of our assets or bankruptcy, your information may be transferred in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

 

9. Use of Services Provided by GetOnshelf to Minors

 

Our Services are not directed to and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 13. If we become aware that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with Personal Data, we will take steps to remove such data. If you become aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data without your consent, please contact us at privacy@getonshelf.com. By using GetOnshelf’s Services, you are representing to us that you are not under the age of 13.

 

10. Security

 

We use reasonable and appropriate physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to protect personal data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the nature of the Personal Data and risks involved in processing that information.

IP addresses are not recorded or shared and we do not collect any information about our visitors.

 

11. Cookie Policy

 

The default settings of the most commonly used web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can set your browser’s settings to remove or reject browser cookies however this could affect the functionality of our Services.

 

12. Changes to Privacy Policy

 

We review our privacy policy on a quarterly basis. Any changes to the privacy policy will be posted here and you may receive an email notification to inform you of these changes if you’re an GetOnshelf user.